Dr. Hersel Lewis
Dr. Hersel Lewis
Last updated: Jan 26, 2021

Dr. Hersel Lewis

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 30 years
  • Graduated from: Pacific University - College Of Optometry
  • Graduation year: 1991
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1033116017

Dr. Hersel Lewis OD

Optometrist

He is located at 276 Kingsbury Grade # 103 in Stateline, NV 89449. Can help patients with the following: Blindness, Color Blindness, Contact Lens Prescription and Fitting, Eye Floaters, Eye Strain, Eyeglasses Fitting and Prescription. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1033116017. Appointment can be made via the phone number (775) 588-3500. He is affiliated with 2 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Hersel Lewis, being an optometrist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Hersel Lewis.

  • Astigmatism
  • Binocular Dysfunction (BVD)
  • Blepharitis
  • Blindness
  • Cataracts
  • Color Blindness
  • Contact Lens Prescription and Fitting
  • Crossed Eyes
  • Diabetic Retinopathy
  • Dry Eyes
  • Esotropia
  • Exotropia
  • Eye Allergy
  • Eye Floaters
  • Eye Strain
  • Eyeglasses Fitting and Prescription
  • Farsightedness
  • Glaucoma
  • Hypertropia
  • Lazy Eye
  • Macular Degeneration
  • Nearsightedness
  • Oculomotor Dysfunction
  • Pink Eye
  • Presbyopia
  • Retinal Imaging
  • Sty

Procedures Performed by Dr. Hersel Lewis

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Hersel Lewis

  1. Medicare

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Hersel Lewis is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Optometry .

Bills through: Pritchett Eye Care Pc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries $134
Genentech $125
Valeant Pharmaceuticals North America $109

Other

Food and Beverage $726

Studies

PACIFIC UNIVERSITY - COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY

Graduated in 1991

Affiliated practices

Rainbow Optics PC
762 East 13th Avenue
Eugene, 97401 OR
(541) 343-3333
Premier Vision Group
9700 South Mccarran Boulevard
Reno, 89523 NV
(775) 746-8884

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Hersel Lewis have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Hersel Lewis is affiliated with Rainbow Optics PC. For the full list of practices see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Hersel Lewis?

Dr. Hersel Lewis's office is located at 276 Kingsbury Grade # 103 in Stateline, NV 89449.

What conditions does Dr. Hersel Lewis treat?

Dr. Hersel Lewis provides treatment for Blindness, Color Blindness, Contact Lens Prescription and Fitting, Eye Floaters, Eye Strain, Eyeglasses Fitting and Prescription. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Hersel Lewis accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Hersel Lewis accepts patients with Medicare.